Home
About us
Services
Staff
Contact Us
Office Locations
News
Useful Links





 


Data Protection and Privacy Policy

Birdy & Co (collectively referred to as “Birdy & Co", "we", "us", or "our" in this privacy notice), respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data. Under the data protection legislation you have the right to be informed about the way we use your data collected by your visiting our website. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we collect and look after your personal and tell you about your privacy rights.

Data Controller:- Birdy & Co. are the data controller and responsible for your personal data.

The Data We Collect About You:- The information is known as your “personal data”. This includes your name, home address, email address, telephone and other contact numbers and financial information to verify your identity and address and (if you represent a group or organisation), your status within the same. We obtain most of the information from our clients and others connected with our client’s matter, at our meeting, or online or over the telephone, or by letter. It may also be collected from publicly available sources, such as, Land Registry, Companies House etc. Where appropriate we may record telephone calls and any information captured via this medium will be stored, for training and monitoring purposes.

Our website does not store or capture personal information except when you contact us or where specifically indicated. We do not normally process sensitive classes of information, (e.g. your physical or mental health, race or ethnic origin). However, if we have to do this to fulfil our contract with you, we will seek your prior permission.

Failure To Provide Personal Data:- If you fail to provide us the data required, we will not be able to provide you our services or any marketing information. Please also keep us informed of any change in your personal data so that this is accurate and up to date.

How We Use Your Personal Data:- We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your data (a) where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests, and (b) where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation. We use the data collected about you for the specific purposes listed below, with the legal basis for this.

Change Of Purpose:- We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. However, we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Disclosure Of Your Personal Data:- We do not share your data with a third party other than as mentioned above and with a purchaser or successor to our business. The new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice. We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

International Transfers:- We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

Data Privacy and Security:- We have in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being altered or disclosed, used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We have in place procedures to deal with any suspected data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Third-Party Links:- This website gives links to third-party websites. Clicking those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. We encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website before you visit it.

Retention Period:- We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for. To determine the appropriate retention period, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of this, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Data Protection Officer (DPO):- Our DPO is our Principal, Lekh Raj Birdy, who may be contacted at Birdy & Co, 112 Wembley Park Drive, Wembley Park, Middlesex, HA9 8HP; or by telephone on 020 8900 9113; or by email at lekhraj.birdy@birdylaw.co.uk

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO, and ask that you please contact us in the first instance.

Your Legal Rights:- Where relevant, you have the right by requesting (subject to client confidentiality) to: • limit, change or withdraw your consent to the processing of your data; • obtain a copy of the data held on you and to correction of any errors in that data; • require deletion of all data held for you; • move, copy or transfer the electronic personal data that we hold about you to another organisation, All your requests must be made in writing to our DPO, as above and will be dealt with within 30 days. You will not have to pay a fee but we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

Automated Decision Making :- None.